Make Jesus Culture

Week 1

All times on this site are in mountain time, but the live stream will adjust to your computer's time zone.

Day 1 | 2.5.18 Truth in Our Creativity


7-8a.m.       
Name:  Dr. Dave Yauk
Representing:  The Garden City Project
Topic:  Conference Introduction
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

8-9:30a.m. 
Name:  Keith Getty
Representing:  Getty Music
Topic:  Sing
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

9:30-11a.m.
Name:
  Hugh Welchel
Representing:  The Institute for Faith Work and Economics
Topic:  Truth in Commerce
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |

11:15a.m.-12:30p.m.
Name:  Aaron Keyes
Representing:  10,000 Fathers Worship School
Topic: Infusing Truth into Community and Songs
About Presenter:  Bio

 

12:30-1p.m.  BREAK 

1-2p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:  Jordy Searcey
Representing:  Garden City
Topic: Creating with Empathy
About Presenter:  Website |  Contact    

2-3:o0p.m.
Name:  Harrison Hollingsworth
Representing:  Redeemer Presbyterian / New York City Ballet
Topic: The Artist's Toil: Redeeming the Pointlessness of Work — recommended prior reading: Every Good Endeavor (Chapters 6 and 7), Tim Keller
About Presenter:  Bio |  Website

3:30-5p.m.
Name:
  Ray Comfort
Representing:  Living Waters Publishing & The Way of the Master
Topic: Divine Justice
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social | Website

5-6p.m. PARADIGM TEACHING
Name:
  Dr. Dave Yauk
Representing:  The Garden City Project
Topic:  Total, Text, Tone, & Target
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social    

7-8p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:  
Joey Baugh
Representing: Nashville Artist, Deft Prose & Garden City
Topic:  How to Mix Audio (Session 1)
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  

 

Day 2 | 2.6.18 Liturgy and Beautiful Formation


8-9:30a.m.
Name:  Dr. Zac Hicks
Representing:  Zac Hicks . Com
Topic:  Worship Leading as Pastoral Ministry
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

9:30-11a.m.
Name:
  Aaron Niequist
Representing:  Willow Creek Church
Topic:  The Biggest Mistake I Made Trying to Bring Liturgical Practices into an Evangelical Church (and how you can avoid it)
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social    

11-12:30p.m.
Name:
  Dr. James Hart
Representing:  President of Robert Webber Institute of Worship Studies
Topic:  The Four Fold Order
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact   

12:30-1p.m.  BREAK 

1-2p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Charlie Hall
Representing:  The Charlie Hall Band
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

2-3:30p.m.
Name:
  Charlie Hall
Representing:  FrontLine Church
Topic: Christ's Bride and the Liturgy
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social     

3:30-5p.m.
Name:
  Dr. Tom Boomershine
Representing:  The Network of Biblical Storytellers
Topic:  Presenting Scripture
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact   

5-6p.m. PARADIGM TEACHING
Name:
  Dr. Dave Yauk
Representing:  The Garden City Project
Topic:  Jesus as the Worship Leader over the Cosmos, Church and Culture
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social     

7-8p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Jeremy Mayfield
Representing:  The Liturgy Project
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social   

8-9p.m.
Name:  Jeremy Mayfield
Representing:  Sing a Psalm
Topic:  Psalmody and Spiritual Formation
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social      

Day 3 | 2.7.18 Building Up The Church Creatively Pt. 1


7-8a.m.       
Name:  Josh Davis
Representing:  Proskuneo Ministries
Topic:  Multicultural Worshipping Communities: On Earth as it is in Heaven
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact   

8:15-9:30a.m.
Name:  Megan Keyes
Representing:  10,000 Fathers Worship School
Topic:  Hospitality and the Creativity of the Home
About Presenter:  Bio

9:30-11a.m.
Name:
  Joel Limpic
Representing:  The Verses Project
Topic:  The Word and Creativity
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social    

11-12:30p.m.
Name:
  Latifah Phelps
Representing:  PAGE CXVI
Topic:  Hymnody & Spiritual Formation
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

12:30-1p.m.  BREAK 

2-3:30p.m.
Name:  Bryce Lenon
Representing: Acts the 3-Man Show
Topic:  Performing Scripture as Interpretation
About Presenter: Website

3:30-5p.m.
Name:
  Rev. Kevin Twit
Representing:  Indelible Grace Music
Topic:  Hymnody & Spiritual Formation
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

5-6p.m. PARADIGM TEACHING
Name:
  Dr. Dave Yauk
Representing:  The Garden City Project
Topic:  The Tempo of Discipleship
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social

7-8p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Joey Baugh
Representing:  Nashville Artist, Deft Prose & Garden City
Topic:  How to Mix Audio (Session 2)
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact     

 

Day 4 | 2.8.18 Building Up The Church Creatively Pt. 2


7-8a.m.       
Name:  Dr. Byron Spradlin
Representing:  President Artists in Christian Testimony Intl
Topic:  Pastoring the Creative
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  

8-9:30a.m.
Name:  Dr. Philip Grahm Ryken
Representing:  President of Wheaton University
Topic:  Art for God's Sake
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

9:30-11a.m.
Name:
  Eddie Kaufholz
Representing:  International Justice Mission (IJM) and the New Activist and Relevant Podcast
Topic:  Ending Slavery in our Lifetime
About Presenter:  Bio

11-12:30p.m.
Name:
  Lora Warren
Representing:  7 Cycle Research
Topic:  Defeating Addiction of any Kind, and Making the Church Healthier, Starts with Worship
About Presenter:  Website | Bio

12:30-1p.m.  BREAK 

1-2p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:  Joey Baugh
Representing:  Nashville Artist, Deft Prose & Garden City
Topic:  How to Mix Audio (Session 3)
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact     

2-3:30p.m.
Name:
  Dr. Constance Cherry
Representing: Indiana Wesleyan University
Topic:  The Worship Architect
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact   

3:30-5p.m.
Name:
  William Messenger
Representing: Theology & Work
Topic:  The Theology of All our Work
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Social  

5-6p.m. PARADIGM TEACHING
Name:
  Dr. Dave Yauk
Representing: The Garden City Project
Topic:  Oral vs. Text in Discipleship: Become Better Storytellers
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

7-8p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Kyle Pruzina
Representing: The Garden City Project
Topic:  The Parables of Christ
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social   


   

Day 5 | 2.9.18 Art in Worship


7-8a.m.       
Name:  Nikki Mckenzie
Representing: Nikki McKenzie Photography
Topic:  Transposition
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

8-9:30a.m.
Name:  Sara Joseph
Representing: Christian Artist's Resource
Topic:  Art is Worship
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  

9:30-11a.m.
Name:
  Chris Powers
Representing: Full of Eyes
Topic:  The Beauty of Christ as Christian Apologetic
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social    

11-12:30p.m.
Name:
  Jeff Deyo
Representing: Worship City Ministries & North Central University
Topic:  Oil for Pure Worship
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

12:30-1p.m.  BREAK 

1-2p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Jeff Deyo
Representing: Worship City Ministries & North Central University
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social   

2-3:30p.m.
Name:
  Emily Moore
Representing: The Psalter Project
Topic:  Psalms as Art
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  

3:30-5p.m.
Name:
  Lancelot Schaubert
Representing: A.C.T. International
Topic:  Making Jesus Culture: Build Sacred Space
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  

5-6p.m. PARADIGM TEACHING
Name:
  Dr. Dave Yauk
Representing: The Garden City Project
Topic:  Christian People, Not Christian Art
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

7-8p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Chris Powers
Topic: Visual Exegesis: A Process for Visual Artists in How to Do It.
Representing: Full of Eyes
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social      

 

Day 6 | 2.10.18 Art in Mission


7-8a.m.       
Name:  Isaac Wardell
Representing: Bifrost Arts & Gospel Song Music
Topic:  Worship and Vocation: How to Help People Bring Their Whole Lives into Worship
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

8-9:30a.m.
Name:  Chris Semmons
Representing: Life For the Innocent
Topic:  Creativity in Mission: Fighting Child Traficking
About Presenter:  Website | Contact

9:30-11a.m.
Name:
  Heather Andrews
Representing: Mumbai
Topic:  Community to Transformation: Mumbai Stories
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact 

11-12:30p.m.
Name:
  Dr. Megan Meyers
Representing: East Africa & Mozambique
Topic:  Music, Medicine, and Community Engagement: Case Studies of Culture Care and Creativity in Mozambique
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact

12:30-1p.m.  BREAK 

1-2p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Ron Diciani
Representing: Painter
Topic:  The Visual Bible
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact   

2-3:30p.m.
Name:
  Rev. Fred Heumann
Representing: MusicWorks International + A.C.T. International
Topic:  Worldwide Worship Essentials: Understanding cross-cultural foundations
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social    

3:30-5p.m.
Name:  Lancelot Schaubert
Representing: A.C.T. International
Topic:  Making Jesus Culture: Beautiful Trouble
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  

5-6p.m. PARADIGM TEACHING
Name:
  Dr. Dave Yauk
Representing: The Garden City Project
Topic:  GCP Circles & The Lord's Supper
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social     

7-8p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE|
Name:
  Ron Diciani
Representing: Painter
Topic:  The Visual Bible
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact   

8:15-9:15p.m.
Name:
 Jennie Lee Riddle & Friends (Kaden Slay & Melanie Tierce)
Representing: People Songs
Topic:  How Art Redeems and Draws Community Together
About Presenter:  Website

Day 7 | 2.11.18 Educating for the Whole of Life


8-9:30a.m.
Name:  Dr. Kevin Brown
Representing: Asbury Seminary
Topic:  What is Virtue
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact    

11-12:30p.m.
Name:
  Dr. Ken Steorts (Founder of Band Skillet)
Representing: President of Visible Music College
Topic:  Music Industry and Christian Faith
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social  

12:30-1p.m.  BREAK 

1-2p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Joey Baugh
Representing:  Nashville Artist, Deft Prose & Garden City
Topic:  How to Mix Audio (Session 4)
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact      

2-3:30p.m.
Name:
  Gerard Long
Representing:  Awakening to God Ministries
Topic:  The Gospel in Finance & Serving
About Presenter: BioWebsite  |  Contact    

3:30-5p.m.
Name:
  Lancelot Schaubert
Representing: A.C.T. International
Topic:  Making Jesus Culture: Preach the Gospel Always, When Necessary Use Words.
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  

5-6p.m. PARADIGM TEACHING
Name:
  Dr. Dave Yauk
Representing: The Garden City Project
Topic:  Synergetic Worship
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social   

7-8p.m. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Name:
  Lancelot Schaubert
Representing: A.C.T. International
Topic:  Bell Hammers Reading
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact   

8-9p.m.
Name:  Dr. Stephen Lind
Representing: Washington & Lee University
Topic:  Faith,Culture and Charlie Brown
About Presenter:  Bio  |  Contact  |  Social